Recognized
Effective Leadership

Victor’s outstanding leadership and accomplishments have been recognized for over three decades by many notable organizations representing businesses, industries, government, charities, civic groups, environmental groups, senior citizen organizations, public safety, faith and families, amongst others.

Some of his recognition for outstanding leadership and service include the following:

  • Carrollwood Homeowners Association “Appreciation, Gratitude & Outstanding Service Award, 2018”
  • UBER, Inc. “Outstanding Leadership & Service Award, 2017”
  • American Institute of Architects “President’s Outstanding Service Award, 2017”
  • Firehouse Cultural Center “Recognition for being a driving force for amazing transformation, 2017”
  • University Area Community Development Corp. Inc. “Outstanding Service Award for Championing Issues of the Underserved, 2017”
  • Blue Sky Communities, Inc. an Affordable Housing Co. “Recognition for Leadership & Service, 2017”
  • USF Area Community Civic Association, Inc. “For Over 30 Years of Outstanding Dedication & Service to the Residents of the University Area, 2016”
  • Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council “Dedicated Service Award, 2015”
  • Community Tampa Bay, 2015 Silver Medallion Award for Leadership and Dedication
  • Patches for Children “Outstanding Service Award for helping those who had no Voice, 2014”
  • Professional Wreckers of Florida “Outstanding Service Award, 2014”
  • Muller Magnet Elementary School, Certificate of Appreciation, 1st Annual Muller Magnet Career Fair
  • Old McMicky’s Farm, Certificate of Appreciation, Child Adoption Education Day
  • Carrollwood Cultural Center – Certificate of Support
  • Head Start Center “Thank You for Support Recognition, 2012”
  • U.S. Senator Marco Rubio “Certificate of Dedication” award, 2012
  • American Advertising Federation 4th District, Jack Philips Gold Medal Award for outstanding long term contributions to the advertising community, 2012
  • The Great American Teach-In, C Leon King High School, Certificate of Appreciation 2011
  • GFWC Lutz – Land O’ Lakes Woman’s Club, Certificate of Appreciation, 2011
  • Hillsborough County Board of Commissioners, Certificate of Commendation, Service on the Enterprise Zone Development Agency, 2011
  • Florida Chamber of Commerce, “A” Honor Roll, 2010, 2004, 2003
  • Florida Public Defender Association, L. Clayton Nance Award in Appreciation for Devotion to Public Service, 2010
  • Conference of County Court Judges, Dedicated Service Award for the Preservation of Florida’s Court System, 2010
  • American Advertising Federation 4th District, Lifetime Membership Award for Outstanding Dedication and Support of the Advertising Industry, 2010
  • USF Health, Appreciation for Vision & Leadership, 2010
  • Pinellas County Clerk of the Courts, Honorary Deputy Clerk Designation, 2010
  • Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Inc., Outstanding Legislator Award, 2009, 2008
  • PACE Center for Girls, Pioneer Award, 2009
  • Terrace Community Middle School, Certificate of Appreciation, 2009
  • Florida Public Defender Association, Inc., President’s Award, 2009
  • AMI Kids, Outstanding Leadership Award, 2009
  • Florida Network of Youth & Family Services, Outstanding State Senator of the Year Award, 2009
  • University of South Florida Area Community Civic Association, Lifetime Achievement Award for Over 29 Years of Service, 2009
  • C. Leon King High School Technology Club, Outstanding Support Award, 2009
  • Florida Association of Professional Process Servers, Outstanding Service Award, 2009, 2008
  • Florida State Courts, Leadership, Commitment and Vision Award, 2009
  • Associated Builders and Contractors, “Friend of Free Enterprise” Award, 2009
  • Florida Apartment Association, Legislator of the Year, 2009, 1998
  • The Florida Bar, Legislative Award for Outstanding Service, 2009
  • Independent Funeral Directors of Florida, Legislative Leadership Award, 2009
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Courts and County Commission, Honorary Deputy Clerk Designation, 2009
  • Hillsborough County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Certificate of Appreciation, 2009
  • Orange County Clerk of the Courts, Legislative Service commendation, 2009
  • Palm Beach County Clerk and Comptroller, Certificate of Appreciation for Legislative Leadership, 2009
  • Polk County Clerk of the Circuit Court, Certificate of Appreciation, 2009
  • Leon County Clerk of Courts, Distinguished Service Award, 2009
  • Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, Senatorial Leadership Award, 2009
  • Central Florida Behavioral Health Network, Inc., Legislator of the Year Award, 2008,
  • Florida Law Enforcement Property Recovery Unit, State Senator of the Year Award, 2008
  • Florida Alcohol and Drug Abuse Association, Legislative Leadership Award, 2008
  • Florida Partners in Crisis, Mental Health and Substance Abuse Treatment, Champion Award, 2008
  • Florida Association of Counties, County Champion Award, 2008
  • Tampa Republican Club, Elected Official of the Year, 2008
  • Trial Court Budget Commission, Outstanding Legislative Leadership and Professionalism Award, 2007
  • Independent Funeral Directors of Florida, Outstanding Leadership Award, 2007
  • Florida Consortium of Urban Leagues, Long and Outstanding Support Award, 2006
  • Teen Empowerment Council, Outstanding Ongoing Commitment Award, 2006
  • Florida State Fraternal Order of Police, Certificate of Appreciation, 2006
  • Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, Senatorial Leadership Award, 2006
  • Christian Coalition of Florida, Faith and Family Award, 2006, 2003
  • Hillsborough County Osteopathic Medical Society, Legislator of the Year, 2006
  • Florida Association of Professional Process Servers, Legislator of the Year, 2005, 1997, 1996
  • The Presidential Roundtable Commission, Commission of Accomplishment, 2005
  • Florida Legal Services, Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Commitment to Equal Access Justice, 2005
  • Florida Council Against Sexual Violence, Outstanding Legislator Award, 2004
  • Florida Corrections Provider Association, Legislator of the Year, 2004
  • Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Inc., Legislator Appreciation Award, 2004
  • Positive Support for Parents in Neighborhoods, Commitment and Dedication Award, 2004
  • Pinellas County Urban League, Outstanding Support Award, 2004
  • Florida Juvenile Justice Board, Legislator of the Year Award, 2002, 2004
  • Florida Farm Share, Inc., Certificate of Appreciation, 2004
  • USF Community Civic Association, Inc., Outstanding Service Award, 2003
  • Florida Sheriff’s Association, Legislative Leadership Award, 2003
  • Juvenile Justice Board, Special Recognition Award for Continued Contributions, Dedication, and Support of Florida’s Juvenile Justice Continuum of Services, 2003
  • PACE Center for Girls, Legislative Leadership Award for Courage, 2003
  • PACE Center for Girls, Legislator of the Year Award, 2003
  • Florida A&M University, Institute on Urban Policy & Commerce, Legislator of the Year Award, 2003
  • Florida Network of Youth & Family Services, Legislator of the Year Award, 2003
  • Florida Faith Based Association, Legislator of the Year Award, 2003
  • Florida Association of Counties, County Champion Award, 2003
  • Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida, Legislative Appreciation Award, 2003
  • Department of Juvenile Justice, Special Legislative Recognition Award, 2003
  • radKids, Inc., Outstanding Dedication to Children’s Safety Award, 2002
  • Florida Association of Community Colleges, Outstanding Support for the Florida Community College System, 2002
  • A Child is Missing, Inc., Outstanding Efforts and Support Award, 2002
  • Bay Area Youth Services, Prodigy Arts Program, Outstanding Legislative Contributions Award, 2002
  • Consortium of Florida Education Foundation, Distinguished Service Award, 2002
  • Selective Service, Meritorious Service Award, 2001
  • Florida Association of Code Enforcement, Outstanding Legislator Leadership Award, 2001
  • American Cancer Society, Legislative Award, 2001, 2000
  • Florida Rental Dealer’s Association, Legislative Achievement Award, 2001
  • Florida Department of Juvenile Justice, Appreciation Award for Building Bridges and Championing “Tough Love”, 2000
  • Florida Police Benevolent Association, Distinguished Legislator Award, 2001, 1996 Outstanding Leader Award, 1999
  • Florida Holocaust Museum, Outstanding Dedication and Personal Support Award, 2001
  • Professional Wrecker Operators of Florida, Legislator of the Year, 2000
  • State of Florida Statewide Advocacy Council, Outstanding & Dedicated Service Award, 2000
  • Vietnam Veterans of America, Florida State Council, Outstanding Service Award, 2000
  • Florida Police Chief’s Association, Legislator of the Year, 2000, Outstanding Legislative Achievement Award, 1999
  • Florida Long-Term Care Ombudsman’s Council, Legislative Recognition Appreciation Award, 1999
  • Florida Association of Code Enforcement, Inc., Legislator of the Year Award, 1999
  • Florida Sheriff’s Association, House Member of the Year Award, 1999, and Legislator Leadership Achievement Award, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995 and 1994
  • City of Temple Terrace, Certificate of Appreciation, 1998
  • Independent Funeral Directors of Florida, Outstanding Legislator of the Year Award, 1998
  • Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, Outstanding Legislative Leadership Award, 1998
  • Florida Life Care Residents Association, Legislative Appreciation Award, 1998, 1997, 1995
  • Florida Chamber of Commerce, Legislative Champion Award, 1997
  • American Heart Association, American Heart Walk Honorary Chair, 1997
  • Florida Association of State Troopers, Outstanding Legislative Leadership Achievement Award, 1997
  • Florida Professional Firefighters Association, Legislator of the Year, 1997
  • Florida Police Benevolent Association, Better Crime Fighting Legislative Achievement Award, 1996
  • Fraternal Order of Police and Florida Association of State Troopers, Legislative Achievement Award, 1996, 1995
  • Florida Chamber of Commerce, 100% Roll Call, 1995
  • Florida Council on Crime and Delinquency, Distinguished Service Award, 1995
  • Center for Women, Public Service Award, 1995
  • Fraternal Order of Police Legislative Law Enforcement Achievement Award, 1994
  • House Republican Leadership Caucus, Outstanding Productivity and Performance Award, 1994
  • American Advertising Federation, John Cummins Legislative Award, 1993
  • Ranked by the Miami Herald as one of the “most effective” freshman legislators for one of the largest freshman classes to enter the Florida House, 1993, 1994
  • 4th District American Advertising Federation, Pride in Advertising Award, 1992
  • National Ad-2 American Advertising Federation, Chairman’s Citation for Outstanding Achievement, Superior Leadership, Dedication & Loyalty, 1991
  • Polk County Board of County Commissioners, Grateful Appreciation Award for Efforts to Preserve Florida’s Cypress Gardens
  • Florida Association of Licensed Investigators, Honorary Membership
  • Florida Council of the Alzheimer’s Association, Outstanding Leadership Award
  • Florida Police Benevolent Association Probation Officers and Correctional Officer Chapter, Outstanding Legislator Award
  • University of Florida, Recognition and Appreciation for Dedication, Leadership & Support of Higher Education

Phone

(813) 932 2733

Address

P.O. Box 47058
Tampa, Florida 33646